Tributes

Awards

Films

Musicals

Gallery

Directors

Actors

Actresses

Books

Videos

Posters

Music & Magazine







Buy Gifts at Personal Creations.com



A W A R D S III



Supporting Actor
Thomas Mitchell for Stagecoach (1939) Walter Brennan for The Westerner (1940) Donald Crisp How Green Was My Valley (1941) Van Heflin for Johnny Eager (1942)
Charles Coburn for The More the Merrier (1943) Barry Fitzgerald for Going My Way (1944) James Dunn for A Tree Grows in Brooklyn (1945) Harold Russell for The Best Years of Our Lives (1946)
Edmund Gwenn for Miracle on 34th Street (1947) Walter Huston for The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948) Dean Jagger for Twelve O'Clock High (1949) George Sanders for All About Eve (1950)
Karl Malden for A Streetcar Named Desire (1951) Anthony Quinn for Viva Zapata! (1952) Frank Sinatra for From Here to Eternity (1953) Edmond O'Brien for The Barefoot Contessa (1954)
Jack Lemmon for Mister Roberts (1955) Anthony Quinn for Lust for Life (1956) Red Buttons for Sayonara (1957) Burl Ives for The Big Country (1958)
Hugh Griffith for Ben-Hur (1959) Peter Ustinov for Spartacus (1960) George Chakiris for West Side Story (1961) Ed Begley for Sweet Bird of Youth (1962)
Melvyn Douglas for Hud (1963) Peter Ustinov for Topkapi (1964) Martin Balsam for A Thousand Clowns (1965) Walter Matthau for The Fortune Cookie (1966)
George Kennedy for Cool Hand Luke (1967) Jack Albertson for The Subject Was Roses (1968) Gig Young for They Shoot Horses, Don't They? (1969) .

Supporting Actress
Hattie McDaniel for Gone with the Wind (1939) Jane Darwell for The Grapes of Wrath (1940) Mary Astor for The Great Lie (1941 Teresa Wright for Mrs. Miniver (1942)
Katina Paxinou for For Whom the Bell Tolls (1943) Ethel Barrymore for None but the Lonely Heart (1944) Anne Revere for National Velvet (1945) Anne Baxter for The Razor's Edge (1946)
Celeste Holm for Gentleman's Agreement (1947) Claire Trevor for Key Largo (1948) Mercedes McCambridge for All the King's Men (1949) Josephine Hull for Harvey (1950)
Kim Hunter for A Streetcar Named Desire (1951) Gloria Grahame for The Bad and the Beautiful (1952) Donna Reed for From Here to Eternity (1953) Eva Marie Saint for On the Waterfront (1954)
Jo Van Fleet for East of Eden (1955) Dorothy Malone for Written on the Wind (1956) Miyoshi Umeki for Sayonara (1957)) Wendy Hiller for Separate Tables (1958)
Shelley Winters for The Diary of Anne Frank (1959) Shirley Jones for Elmer Gantry (1960) Rita Moreno for West Side Story (1961) Patty Duke for The Miracle Worker (1962)
Margaret Rutherford for The V.I.P.'S (1963) Lila Kedrova for Zorba THhe Greek (1964) Shelley Winters for A Patch of Blue (1965) Sandy Dennis for Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1966)
Estelle Parsons for Bonnie and Clyde (1967) Ruth Gordon for Rosemary´s Baby (1968) Goldie Hawn for Cactus Flower (1969) .




Return to Awards
Return to Homepage






Last Updated December 10, 2010




Movie Poster Shop.com - Movie Poster Shop.com - Movie Posters, Photos, and Motion Picture Art


Buy Posters at Movieposter.com

Click here to buy movie posters!
Click here to buy movie posters!





Welcome to The Golden Years (1939-1969)